Social Anxiety Support Forum banner
2321 - 2338 of 2338 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,737 Posts
I’m sick of being so tired. I don’t feel like relaxing helps any. I just keep getting more tired.
Not sure if it’s related, but I had some chest pains over the last month, the first one lasting 2 hours, but I figured that was just heartburn, since heartburn meds helped the second time. I should probably have gone to the doctor for that. Now I’m experiencing random anxiety attacks, without the mental turmoil that usually comes with it. Like my brain is just too tired. No clear triggers either. Just the rapid heart rate, the muscle “pains” and the general uneasy feeling of dread. I should probably see a doctor. I most likely won’t though.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
38,325 Posts
I’m sick of being so tired. I don’t feel like relaxing helps any. I just keep getting more tired.
Not sure if it’s related, but I had some chest pains over the last month, the first one lasting 2 hours, but I figured that was just heartburn, since heartburn meds helped the second time. I should probably have gone to the doctor for that. Now I’m experiencing random anxiety attacks, without the mental turmoil that usually comes with it. Like my brain is just too tired. No clear triggers either. Just the rapid heart rate, the muscle “pains” and the general uneasy feeling of dread. I should probably see a doctor. I most likely won’t though.
How fast is the heart rate?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
38,325 Posts
I don’t know, it feels very fast. I suck at taking my pulse. My heart beats twice every 10 beats and that throws me off every time. Next time it happens, I’ll use this heart rate app that I keep forgetting
Mine is sometimes well over a hundred when I'm just sitting here. My doctor wants me to go to a cardiologist and I want to but am also terrified. At least in my case, I don't think it's urgent. I've been having issues with it being high ever since late 2017.

I don't have any chest pains whatsoever but I do sometimes get really tired and just have no energy at all.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,737 Posts
Mine is sometimes well over a hundred when I'm just sitting here. My doctor wants me to go to a cardiologist and I want to but am also terrified. At least in my case, I don't think it's urgent. I've been having issues with it being high ever since late 2017.

I don't have any chest pains whatsoever but I do sometimes get really tired and just have no energy at all.
I think you should go to the cardiologist. What if it’s something that will be better if you start treating early? What’s your resting?
I did get to check mine today. Normal resting is at 74 today, and the heart racing thing only goes up to 80-86. It’s not as dramatic as it feels, but it is a little bit faster.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
38,325 Posts
I think you should go to the cardiologist. What if it’s something that will be better if you start treating early? What’s your resting?
It's kind of all over the place. Sometimes it's in the 60s, sometimes the 80s or 90s. Seems to go into the hundreds after I eat. But then again, sometimes it doesn't. I mean, it's 70 right now. It always goes up when I go to the doctor because I hate going to the doctor and I get super stressed and agitated (for all sorts of reasons that I could write a book about).

I will be going to the cardiologist because my doctor will flip out on me if I haven't gone by the next time I see him. I'm just putting it off because that's what I do.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
38,325 Posts
Well, I just called and made the appointment. Hopefully he'll (at most) just do a couple of tests and prescribe some pills to lower heart rate as needed. I mean if he really thinks I need to be checked for clogged arteries or whatever, I guess it would be prudent to do it while I can but deep down, I really just want to get it over with so my doctor will stop riding me about it on every visit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,081 Posts
I’m sick of being so tired. I don’t feel like relaxing helps any. I just keep getting more tired.
Not sure if it’s related, but I had some chest pains over the last month, the first one lasting 2 hours, but I figured that was just heartburn, since heartburn meds helped the second time. I should probably have gone to the doctor for that. Now I’m experiencing random anxiety attacks, without the mental turmoil that usually comes with it. Like my brain is just too tired. No clear triggers either. Just the rapid heart rate, the muscle “pains” and the general uneasy feeling of dread. I should probably see a doctor. I most likely won’t though.
Have you considered possible vitamin B12 or folate deficiency? I had that earlier this year. It certainly sounds like speaking to a doctor might help.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
38,325 Posts
Out of all of the things I miss because of diabetes, pizza is the most brutal loss (Except for maybe Subway, as mediocre as most people probably think it is). I just know I'm going to give in one day and end up seriously regretting it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,081 Posts
Had a trip to the hospital at midnight last night, they didn't find anything to explain my recent symptoms. Didn't get home till 5.30am. Shattered :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,485 Posts
These exercises just about eleminated my frequent abdominal distension. It almost seems miraculous that they would do that but they did. Also found out that abdominal distension is not the same as bloating like I thought. You can have bloating without abdominal distension and vice versa. They also can occur together of course.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,737 Posts
Have you considered possible vitamin B12 or folate deficiency? I had that earlier this year. It certainly sounds like speaking to a doctor might help.
Gosh, I thought I answered this one. I just quit taking folate, but could be iron or b12.. or vitamine D. i tend to go low on those in the darker seasons. I still am tired, but not in the same way.
Now my throat hurts. And my ears hurt. Really really hoping it isn’t covid. I have finally gotten around to ask for a referral to a shrink (appointment on Tuesday), and next weekend I’m going to a baptism. I just really can’t get sick now. It could not possibly suit me any less. Hoping it’s just an ear infection with a common cold that usually accompanies it.
(obviously I’m cancelling both things if it is covid)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,081 Posts
Gosh, I thought I answered this one. I just quit taking folate, but could be iron or b12.. or vitamine D. i tend to go low on those in the darker seasons. I still am tired, but not in the same way.
Now my throat hurts. And my ears hurt. Really really hoping it isn’t covid. I have finally gotten around to ask for a referral to a shrink (appointment on Tuesday), and next weekend I’m going to a baptism. I just really can’t get sick now. It could not possibly suit me any less. Hoping it’s just an ear infection with a common cold that usually accompanies it.
(obviously I’m cancelling both things if it is covid)
If you've not long stopped taking folate, then it's probably not a B12 deficiency. Hopefully you can figure out what it is, and you're back feeling not so tired soon.
Good luck with your appointment and I hope you're feeling a lot better soon, especially for the baptism 🤞
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,011 Posts
The urgent care doctor I've been going to, for the past several times have refused to look much more into my symptoms as he kept pushing for me that I need to instead see a family physician for it.

I tried two more local doctor's offices in passing today in-person to ask if they will accept me as a new patient. Or at least be willing to book an appointment with me. Both of those have previously said "no" when I called them a few months ago. Hoping being in-person might help my luck.

I got in line and a middle age couple in front of me too were asking to be accepted as new patients and the receptionist gave them an enthusiastic "yup!" after seeing their insurance. They started filling their paperwork and it was my turn. I asked the receptionist the same question and she gave me a half "yes" and was about to hand me my paperwork before asking for my insurance info. As soon as she saw my insurance, she said "sorry we are not accepting patients with this insurance." And then she pulled back the papers she was about to hand me.

I tried a second doctor's office across the street and I couldn't get buzzed in at all. No one ever came to tend to me. I waited for a good 15mins with no luck, so I gave up and left. But that place has always looked a bit suspected and unsettling.

I am really suspecting that something or several underlying things are gradually manifesting for the worst for the past 2 years, and I am just sitting and waiting for it to get worse to the point before it's too late. But I'm just hit a snag and be given the 🛑 every time I try to address it. Meanwhile constantly seeing and hearing about ads of preventative healthcare everywhere I go, it's triggering.
 

·
aldehyde dehydrogenaser
Joined
·
8,300 Posts
Kind of worried about hair loss. I've been shedding a bit, more than usual and I don't know why. It doesn't seem like it's being replaced by newer baby hairs either. I've always had thick hair. It could be some sort of deficiency, maybe even alcohol use. I don't know. I asked my mom when her hair started to thin and she stated age 45, but I'm not even 45. Uh.. hm. I can go gray, just don't take my hair. (The men here might be like, psh, I said goodbye a long time ago 😁😭)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,737 Posts
Kind of worried about hair loss. I've been shedding a bit, more than usual and I don't know why. It doesn't seem like it's being replaced by newer baby hairs either. I've always had thick hair. It could be some sort of deficiency, maybe even alcohol use. I don't know. I asked my mom when her hair started to thin and she stated age 45, but I'm not even 45. Uh.. hm. I can go gray, just don't take my hair. (The men here might be like, psh, I said goodbye a long time ago 😁😭)
Your shampoo could be too harsh for your hair. Take note of how your hair changes when you use different shampoos. Could be a sink or iron deficiency too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,737 Posts
I have finally gotten around to ask for a referral to a shrink (appointment on Tuesday), and next weekend I’m going to a baptism. I just really can’t get sick now. It could not possibly suit me any less. Hoping it’s just an ear infection with a common cold that usually accompanies it.
(obviously I’m cancelling both things if it is covid)
Just an update on this. I went to the doctor.
So I do officially have some generalised anxiety, with maybe some panic anxiety. We’re going to map this out before seeing someone more specialised. Then there is a blood sample for the depression which I’m currently waiting for.
The ear, wasn’t an infection. Not sure how to translate it, but all I have to do is squeeze my nose and blow pressure in my ears a few times a day.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,011 Posts
I decided to finally try the non-profit health center which I use to be a patient of a long time ago when I had no job. They were always terrible with their front office staff and doctors as they were downright abusive. I swore myself to never go back to them until now out of a desperate last resort. The last appointment there, the doctor had the nurses escorted me out after seeing me for only 3mins, refusing to approve any tests I asked for claiming I am lucky to have him even see me as a charity with my insurance. I figure they will definitely accept me as a patient and allow me an appointment at least. But apparently, they now only see patients with low income subsidized insurance. So I don't qualified to be seen or serviced there. On my way home, I decided to try another non-profit place like this one. Same deal unfortunately, subsidized insurance patients only.

These were really my last ditch alternatives. I'm out of ideas now. 😫 Guess I will have to re-cycle through my list again and again in hopes one of these doctors will eventually see me.
 
  • Sad
Reactions: WillYouStopDave
2321 - 2338 of 2338 Posts
Top